Week of May 21th - May 27th, 2007 (US Ave $3.18)

Discussion in 'The Daily Grind' started by Chuck, May 21, 2007.

?

Is warmer weather improving your results?

  1. Yes

    28 vote(s)
    82.4%
  2. Not Yet

    6 vote(s)
    17.6%
  1. Chuck

    Chuck just the messenger

    Hard spring rain slowed traffic considerably - 77mpg
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2007
  2. SlowHands

    SlowHands Hypermiling Ironman

    Home to work - 32.1 mpg, outdoor temp 46, little or no wind. 29.0 mpg and 467 miles on the tank, a bunch of short trips Sat, Sun gave 28.8 and 29.1 for Sat and Sun. Included a run to the Chicago Prius gathering, it was nice to meet a few of the people...and oh my oh my were the brats delicious! Very nice intro by Tony, and great talk about battery pack by FireEngineer.
     
  3. brick

    brick Answers to "that guy."

    Pretty typical commute considering that I was about a half hour late out the door. This tank started last night at a rest stop on the NY Thruway and has established itself miraculously close to 58mpg despite cruising at 65 and travelling through the Berkshires. There must have been a tailwind!
     
  4. Right Lane Cruiser

    Right Lane Cruiser Penguin of Notagascar

    Still wishing I had been able to see the news last night...

    Temp at 51F this morning -- no wind:

    1) 50.8mpg for 25.5mi (Home to work)

    The tank is sitting at 48.0mpg for 165.3mi -- I'm above the 3/4 mark but not by as much as I'd like to be. We'll see where I'm at by the time I get home today...
     
  5. PaleMelanesian

    PaleMelanesian Beat the System Staff Member

    54.9 this morning. Would have been higher:

    About 5 blocks from work, in the segment with a red light every block (always!). I come around a blind corner and there's a flatbed semi with his hazards blinking away, parked across the road! 4 lanes, and he's blocking all of them! :confused: :mad: He pulled forward a bit, and opened up the 2 opposite lanes, and 4 of us squeezed around and went on our way. You just never know.

    Tank at 53.8 / 443 miles. I was hoping for 500, but I think SG may be optimistic. I saw a little hint of the low fuel light this morning.
     
  6. psyshack

    psyshack He who posts articles

    51mpg for the morning drive. 64f no wind.

    psy
     
  7. laurieaw

    laurieaw Sorceress of the North

    you be the judge......saturday it was 80 and i got sunburned sitting at a horse show. yesterday morning it was 32 when i left the house. good grief.

    i really think the warmer weather helps, but for some reason, we have been dealing for weeks with high winds.......constant, not just now and then. it's gotten quite frustrating.........
     
  8. Right Lane Cruiser

    Right Lane Cruiser Penguin of Notagascar

    Laurie, I take it there was wind this morning as well? It has been windy most days, but didn't seem too bad this morning in the Twin Cities...

    Did that article with you in it run yet?
     
  9. psyshack

    psyshack He who posts articles

    Im looking at 15 to 25 mph headwinds for the afternoon drive. The winds really get old in a hurry. Come the heat of the summer they seem to lay down. And you cant find a breeze to save your but when your burning up in 100 degree heat.

    Last summer the winds remained. Couple that with high temps is what put us in a death grip drought. I hope that doesn't happen this summer.

    psy
     
  10. mparrish

    mparrish Rosie the Riveter Redux

    107 to work, plus a nicely charged SOC level. Good for making a run at 80 for the day. I need a record 65 going home to pull it off.

    Whatever psyshack says about summer I second.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2007
  11. Dan

    Dan KiloTanked in post 153451

    14.4 mi @ 73.9 mpg @ 75 degF

    Off to another quest for the 70+ week. Went well this morning, only one failed glide, but that transitioned me to S4 easily, so all was well. Scored big on one of the lights I never usually catch.

    PoE = 128.5%
    PoNFE = 160.6%
    EGP = $1.96/gal

    EGP still < $2/gal... nice!

    Ohh yea... no, the warmer weather isn't helping... that was last month... now it's causing A/C to suck FE :mad:

    11011011
     
  12. Chuck

    Chuck just the messenger

    Chris also talked with me about 20 minutes or so...don't know if he will interview anyone else, but think he wants to get the story out soon. Stressed that using the brakes and accelerator as little as possible makes the biggest difference, along with ScanGage, being aware of the traffic/engine.

    Since they are talking a lot about $3.18 gas, I'd expect to see laurie get a mention in the near future. :)
     
  13. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Hi All:

    ___I took out a National Fox News correspondent today in a 5.4L equipped Ford Expedition with about 1,500 #’s of “TV stuff” in a steel cage in the back. What I did was SG-II equip it and let him drive from my home to the local grocery store, to a video store and then back home. A ton of traffic and fortunately for him, he accidentally caught the first 4 lights ;) He arrived back at my home at 10.4 mpg. My turn … Taking the exact same route, I caught only 3 of maybe 15 lights so that sucked. SB and Rabbit Timing kept me from coming to a complete stop for about half of them … Even with the lights, she allowed an 18.8. I blew a FAS over ~ ¼ of a mile because this Expedition has 2 IG-II like detents so I missed about ¼ of a mile of recorded distance at 9999 mpg’s. Either way, 10.4 to 18.8 mpg improvement from one driver to the next is an improvement none-the-less although it is something I am not very proud of :(

    ___Good Luck

    ___Wayne
     
  14. rhwinger

    rhwinger Well-Known Member

    The warmer weather has helped considerably. Most morning commutes coming in around mid to upper 60's with two at 72 mpg. Coming home usually in the mid 60's with more congested traffic.

    Did some extended interstate driving over the weekend - 61 mpg on the way there. Ran the A/C on the way back to keep peace in the family with 56 mpg resulting.:eek:

    Thanks,

    Bob
     
  15. SlowHands

    SlowHands Hypermiling Ironman

    Way home from work was garbage crawl and go... filled up today to a 28.5mpg tank, bringing my overall for this truck now to 27.7mpg :D
    Taking it tonight to mechanic buddy who will do tuneup and put on new slightly bigger exhaust system with more flow, also changing over to Amsoil for engine and trans. Putting the ScanGauge into the 98 for a week or so to see what I can do with that. That little gadget sure has helped me on this truck. I :Banane41: my ScanGauge!
     
  16. diamondlarry

    diamondlarry Super MPG Man/god :D

    Ok, I'm not doing quite as good as I thought but there are 2 things for me to keep in mind:
    1) I'm still learning about the car, and 2) The car is still getting broken in. A 3rd might be that I'm still destroying the EPA.:D
    1) 46.4-5.8
    2) 53.1-9.6
    3) 58.0-9.6
    4) 69.4-6.3
    5) 61.5-13.9
    6) 84.3-8.6
    7) 93.0-5.3
    Average for today:61.0 Tank is at 67.8 after 114 miles and I still have all of my pips.
     
  17. Right Lane Cruiser

    Right Lane Cruiser Penguin of Notagascar

    Larry, you continue to amaze!!! :Banane57:

    So what led to your choice of a Prius as compared to a HCHII ?

    I had an okay trip this afternoon -- in spite of bad traffic. I got it up over 57mpg during the drive and then got to a parking lot called HWY 252. Had to go straight to the townhouse to pack some more (that's where I am now)...

    Temp at 82F:

    1) 52.3mpg for 31.3mi (Work to townhouse)

    Tank is up to 48.7mpg over 196.8mi!! Still reaching for that magic 50mpg that will get me over the 700mi mark for the tank. :D

    I'm just over the 3/4 mark right now so I'll get it over 200mi on the first quarter (yes, there is a lot of top off before I get down to the full mark) -- just not sure how much over.
     
  18. mparrish

    mparrish Rosie the Riveter Redux

    Larry, your experience will be interesting. My guess is that most of the high FE Prius drivers here like myself did not drive their earlier non-hybrids too efficiently. I can probably speak for others when I say the thought of NOT driving efficiently, in addition to being bad, is just plain boring.

    You may be coming from the other direction. I don't know that much about your work in your Saturn, but I bet it was much more effort involved. You may find yourself after a couple of weeks in your Prius thinking "is that all there is to it? I miss all the Saturn activity."

    Or maybe not. We'll see.

    At any rate, not surprised to see you making a run at 70 already.
     
  19. Dan

    Dan KiloTanked in post 153451

    Note: For previous weeks, look [post="28419"]here[/post], and for later weeks, look [post="30965"]here[/post].

    Data Dump...

    Key
    Column1Column2Column3Column4Column5Column6Column7Column8Column9Column10Column11Column12Column13
    #NotesStart tripStart mpgStart SoCEnd tripEnd mpgEnd SoCAvg mpgTrip mi°F50W carEr± mpg
    01Drive in Mon 5/21404.463.84418.864.1473.8514.475.02.03.7
    02Drive home mon418.864.14433.164.4474.6314.381.01.03.9
    03Drive in Tue433.164.44447.564.3461.4314.468.02.02.8
    04Drive home Tue447.564.34461.764.6475.7414.280.01.54.3
    05Drive in Wed461.764.64478.164.9474.6616.479.01.53.7
    06Drive home Wed478.164.94492.365.2577.2214.286.02.04.7
    07Drive in Thurs492.365.25506.765.4573.0614.482.01.54.3
    08Drive home Thurs506.765.45520.965.7478.5614.281.00.55.1
    09Drive in Friday520.965.74535.365.8469.6314.477.02.04.1
    10RT Lunch Fri535.365.84551.766.0473.2716.488.0?4.1
    11Drive home Fri (tires to 57# all)551.766.04566.766.1470.0015.077.02.04.2
    12Trip to target566.766.14571.866.1466.105.177.00.511.4
    13Back from Target571.866.14577.066.1466.105.277.00.011.3
    14Birthday RT sat577.066.14602.866.2468.5225.873.0?2.4
    15Home to GS Sun602.866.24607.766.1455.744.974.0?9.1
    16GS to Bryan (odo 6209)0.059.2469.359.2659.2069.373.0?0.0
    17RT to movies Sun69.359.2680.059.1558.4610.775.0?0.7

    Column1Column2Column3Column4Column5Column6Column7Column8Column9Column10
    Weeks stats
    Current city58.03% Goal EPA_mpg for current city/hwy split55.86 mpg
    Current hwy41.97% Current_mpg for current city/hwy split67.31 mpg

    Difference (PoE)120.50%
    Key

    11011011
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2007
  20. diamondlarry

    diamondlarry Super MPG Man/god :D

    The Prius does better in the type of driving I normally do. A Prius is best when speeds are in the 45 mph range with stop&go and the HCHII is better at higher more steady-state speeds. My P&G routine would likely be hard on the battery pack on an HCHII since the Honda tends to blast out large amounts of boost when accelerating. I'm probably not explaining it real well but I'm sure Wayne could give a much clearer explaination.

    mparrish-I'm already seeing that to get the numbers I did in my Saturn is practically effortless in the Prius. In the Saturn, I would have to pulse up to speed, hit the kill switch, coast, then pop the clutch and start all over again. Occasionally, I would have to key off quickly so the engine would re-start. My wife has caught me reaching for the kill switch numerous times along with trying to shift gears. As Wayne was telling me Saturday, I have to keep in mind that the car is still breaking in and the tires may take 2-3K miles before they're ready to provide max FE. I CAN'T WAIT THAT LONG!:D:D
     

Share This Page