Nissan November Sales up 12.9% + 2013 Pathfinder First Drive

Discussion in 'Nissan' started by xcel, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    [​IMG] All-new 2013 Pathfinder provides unique safety and utility features all the while selling really really well.

    [​IMG]Wayne Gerdes - CleanMPG - Dec. 3, 2012

    2013 Nissan Pathfinder - $28,270 to start and a 20/26 mpgUS city/highway rating in FWD format.

    Nissan’s Pathfinder was first introduced in 1986 as a family adventure vehicle with each successive Pathfinder design remaining true to that original premise. Interesting enough, the original was a body on frame, gen 2 was a uni-body, gen 3 went back to body on frame and the latest all-new 2013 current gen 4 is back as a uni-body.

    Today’s 2013 is more adventure-ready than ever with the highest standard tow rating of 5,000 pounds and largest passenger volume at an eye opening 157.8 cu. ft. in its class! All the while offering a 30 percent increase in fuel economy over last years model mainly through the addition of Nissan’s Xtronic CVT (Continuously Variable Transmission) with the lowest ratio providing excellent acceleration and tow capability and the tallest ratio for a quiet and lazy low RPM highway cruise.

    The adventure only gets better...

    The all-new 2013 Nissan Pathfinder offers a long list of both best-in-class and unique-to-class specifications and features spelled out above plus the following:
    • Best-in-class front headroom and front legroom
    • Class-exclusive 3rd row seat recline
    • Class-exclusive Around View Monitor giving you a birds eye view of not just behind but all around!
    • Class-exclusive Easy Fill Tire Alert System
    Its real claim to fame however is the EZ Flex Seating System with LATCH AND GLIDE, an industry first 2nd row tip-up seat which allows easy 3rd row access with a child safety seat still installed.

    Drivetrain

    All 2013 Pathfinders arrive with a 260 HP 3.5L DOHC V6 mated to the Xtronic CVT that holds the engine at the ideal rpm for the conditions at hand, offering responsive power for passing or towing when needed and quiet efficient running at cruising speeds or around town.

    260 HP to move up to 5,000 pounds is not all that surprising but to tow a 4,000 pound Airstream with the 3.5L mated to the wheels through a steel belt. The CVT action proved just as smooth with a load as it does when moving an empty SUV.

    Ride and Handling

    Up front resides an independent strut front and independent multi-link rear end. It now uses the fuel saving hydraulic electric power-assisted steering standard. Also standard are 18 in. alloys with 20 in. alloys offered with the Platinum trim.

    Steering was a bit vague and the suspension allowed more body roll than we are used to from smaller sedans and hatches. The pathfinder does however provide a very soft and compliant ride making a family adventure a family outing with transportation not given a second thought.

    Exterior Design

    The 2013 Pathfinder is more aerodynamic while adding to interior comfort and cargo capacity.

    [​IMG]
    A broad bold face and stance…​

    Up front, deeply sculpted shut lines flow inward down the hood towards a thick chrome bezel surrounding the large mesh like “power strut” grille. A chrome trim piece resides below the lower intake while large wraparound headlight lenses and available round foglights make up the face.

    From the profile, a steeply rakes windshield provides a hint of clean and modern aero. The hoods shut lines roll back over the bulging front fender flairs and into a slight character line that continues over the rear fender flair disappearing into the D-pillar. A thin chrome surround wraps the entire day light while chrome door handles and optional lower sill trim provide an upscale appearance.

    To the rear, an upper fairing molded into the rear hatch and upper D-pillar makes its presence known. Unfortunately that same rear molded piece cuts into the sightline from the driver’s perspective.

    An available Dual Panorama Moonroof, with sliding opening front panel and fixed rear glass panel which extends over the 2nd and 3rd rows, combines with the large windows to create an open, airy interior environment.

    Interior

    [​IMG]One of the Pathfinders most endearing attribute, the 2nd row EZ Flex Seating System with manual slide, recline and fold flat capability.

    The new Pathfinder is a 3-row/7-passenger SUV that has some unique features making up its DNA. It is not just that it includes soft touch plastics up front, an attractive upper dark and lower light dual color scheme, beautiful wood grain inlays into the center console and door panels on upper trims, includes a comfortable large diameter leather wrapped wheel with a nicely padded arm rest and center console or even the available 7 in or 8 in high resolution display. Many similar sized SUVs supply that today. It is the seating versatility and advanced external camera displays that makes the new Pathfinder something to behold.

    The Pathfinder’s versatility is revealed in the design of the 2nd and 3rd rows with exceptional 3rd row access. Nissan calls it their EZ Flex Seating System with 5.5 inches of 2nd row seat travel for ease of entry and exit to the 3rd row. The 60/40-split 2nd row features LATCH AND GLIDE technology that allows forward movement and access to the 3rd row even with a child safety seat remaining securely in place (on the passenger curb side). Sorry I do not have any pics but it really worked with access to the third row even with a child seat permanently mounted in the second row.

    Even the 50/50 split-folding third row is unique as it can be reclined which I do not believe anybody else offers?

    Both the 2nd and 3rd row seats fold flat for maximum cargo capacity with additional under floor storage in the rear cargo area.

    What I thought was the most unique innovation was Nissan’s class-exclusive Around View Monitor. With a camera up front, under both side view mirrors and in the back, the display shows a virtual 360-degree image of the area around the vehicle. It provides a bird’s eye view like none you have ever seen before and is absolutely fascinating to see in action. Again I have no pics but will try and post some B-roll showing it in action later this week.

    Other available features include leather-appointed seating, heated and cooled front seats, heated 2nd row seats, heated steering wheel, power tilt and telescoping steering wheel, Nissan Intelligent Key with Push Button Start, multiple user memory settings and an advanced Bose Audio System with 13 speakers.

    [​IMG]
    Extremely large cargo area.​

    Infotainment

    The pathfinder is available with Nissan’s Navigation System with NavTraffic real-time traffic and NavWeather weather information (SiriusXM subscription required, sold separately), Zagat Survey restaurant guide, Streaming Audio via Bluetooth and RearView Monitor.

    A Tri-Zone Automatic Climate Control, Bluetooth Hands-free Phone System, power rear liftgate, iPod integration and tri-zone entertainment system with 2nd row head restraint-mounted DVD display screens are also.

    The Pathfinder is available with the Easy Fill Tire Alert we highlighted in the Sentra First drive.

    Safety

    On the passive front, a high strength steel safety cage, front, side and side curtains extending to all three rows is of course standard. E active front, Vehicle Dynamic Control (VDC), Traction Control System (TCS), Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) with Electronic Brake force Distribution (EBD), Brake Assist (BA) and Brake Override.

    Hill Start Assist (HAS) is standard across all models but the AWD variants with the “All-Mode 4x4-I” system allowing 2WD/AUTO/4WD Lock modes with the turn of a knob, there is no on/off-road hill descent control. This unfortunate exclusion is possibly the only misstep when driving the big SUV down steep off-road paths or trails.

    Fuel Economy

    Again pics are on my desktop half way across the Continent but when towing the 4,000 pound Airstream, the Pathfinder offered up just 17 mpg. When driving the big SUV along the pacific Coast, with just two journalists onboard, it easily offered 31.x mpg.

    Conclusions

    While we do not normally recommend an SUV for a daily driver as its per person fuel economy with one onboard is nowhere near sustainable along with vague handling, the all-new 2013 Pathfinder provides a glimpse into the future of advanced transmissions and safety technology. The “Around View Monitor” and CVT are what make this SUV better than its rivals and for those that need a 7-passenger vehicle, I can only think of the upcoming Ford Transit Wagon with the 1.6L EcoBoost and it has nothing on the power and feature packed capability of the Pathfinder.

    [​IMG]

    Nissan November Sales Results

    Nissan reported November U.S. sales of 96,197 units versus 85,182 units a year earlier, up 12.9 percent. Nissan Division set a new November record, with sales up 9.8 percent for the month over the prior year at 84,300 units. Sales of Infiniti vehicles were 11,897, up 41.2 percent over the prior year, also a November record.

    Nissan Sales Highlights

    Nissan Division posted sales of 84,300 units, up 9.8 percent from last November's 76,754 units, making it Nissan's best November ever.

    The all-new 2013 Pathfinder SUV that went on sale for the first time in November saw sales rise 249.5 percent to 8,097 units.

    The all-electric Nissan LEAF recorded strong sales of 1,539 units in November, up 129 percent from the prior year at 672 units.

    Rogue crossover sales hit a new November record at 12,662 units, an increase of 16.8 percent versus year-ago sales of 10,845.

    Altima sales remained strong in November at 20,305 units, with year-to-date deliveries up 14.8 percent over its 2011 total.

    Infiniti had the best November in its history.

    Nissan November 2012 Highlights and Overall Sales

    Column1Column2Column3Column4Column5Column6Column7
    ModelNov-12Nov-11Nov-DSR % changeNov-12 YTDNov-11 YTDYTD-DSR % change
    LEAF1,539672+129.0%8,3308,720-4.8%
    Versa8,8269,291-5.0%102,70989,791+14.0%
    Sentra7,1767,871-8.8%98,640106,281-7.5%
    Altima20,30520,613-1.5%278,968243,005+14.4%

    Pathfinder8,0972,317+249.5%34,68223,272+48.5%

    Nissan Nov Totals96,19785,182+12.9%1,042,366941,607+10.3%

    The daily selling rate (DSR) is calculated with 25 days for both Nov 2012 and Nov 2011. Year-to-date,
    the DSR is calculated with 281 days for all of 2012 and 280 for all of 2011. All percentages reflect DSR.

    Top 10 - Nov 2012 US Automobile Sales Leaders

    Column1Column2Column3Column4Column5Column6Column7Column8Column9
    Sales RankMakeModelNov-12Nov-11Nov-DSR % changeNov-12 YTDNov-11 YTDYTD-DSR % change
    1FordF-Series56,29947,740+17.9%576,529516,639+11.2%
    2ChevroletSilverado30,67434,251-10.4%367,613367,343-0.3%
    3HondaCivic30,07517,133+75.5%284,791200,690+41.4%
    4ToyotaCamry28,76523,440+22.7%373,479275,004+35.3%
    5HondaAccord28,34922,589+25.5%302,444217,958+38.3%
    6RamP/U24,33719,739+23.3%263,152218,749+19.9%
    7ToyotaCorolla22,61616,155+40.3%266,268219,250+21.0%
    8HondaCR-V22,33316,426+36.0%255,919196,787+29.6%
    9FordEscape20,97021,823-3.9%240,877228,719+4.9%
    10NissanAltima20,30520,613-1.5%278,968243,005+14.4%

    The daily selling rate (DSR) is calculated with 25 days for both Nov 2012 and Nov 2011. Year-to-date,
    the DSR is calculated with 281 days for all of 2012 and 280 for all of 2011. All percentages reflect DSR.​

    Top 10 sales rank notes: Civic leaped from #8 to the #3 spot, with Altima falling from #6 to #10.

    B-Segment Sales Rank
    [fimg=right]http://www.cleanmpg.com/photos/data/2/November_2012_Auto_Manufacturer_Market_Share.jpg[/fimg]
    1. Nissan Versa - 8,826
    2. Chevrolet Sonic - 5,016
    3. Ford Fiesta - 3,688
    4. Fiat 500 - 3,603
    5. Honda Fit - 3,315
    6. Hyundai Accent - 3,260
    7. Mazda2 - 2,495
    8. Kia Rio - 2,494
    9. Toyota Yaris - 2,194
    C-Segment Sales Rank
    1. Honda Civic - 30,075
    2. Toyota Corolla - 22,616
    3. Ford Focus - 18,312
    4. Chevrolet Cruze - 16,807
    5. Hyundai Elantra - 15,923
    6. VW Jetta - 14,259
    7. Mazda3 - 9,841
    8. Nissan Sentra - 7,176
    9. Dodge Dart - 4,489
    10. Kia Forte - 4,266
    D-Segment Sales Rank
    1. Toyota Camry - 28,765
    2. Honda Accord - 28,349
    3. Nissan Altima - 20,305
    4. Hyundai Sonata - 17,660
    5. Ford Fusion - 15,125
    6. Kia Optima - 12,715
    7. VW Passat - 10,544
    8. Chevrolet Malibu - 10,227
    9. Chrysler 200 - 7,371
    Segment ranking items of note:

    In the B-Segment, the Fiat 500 passed the Fit, the Mazda2 passed both the Rio and Yaris with the Yaris falling behind the Rio.

    The C-Segment ranks saw the aging Corolla fall to #2 behind the hard charging Civic. Focus passed up the Cruze and the aging Forte fell behind both the Sentra and Dart.

    The D-Segment ranks saw Fusion pass Optima while the Passat passed both the Malibu and 200.

    Automobile Manufacturer's US Sales Rank – Nov 2012 vs. Nov 2011 Comparison and Total Sales
    1. GM Nov Sales up 3.4% with 186,505 vehicles sold.
    2. Ford Nov Sales up 7.6% with 177,673 vehicles sold.
    3. Toyota Nov Sales up 17.2% with 161,695 vehicles sold.
    4. Chrysler Nov Sales up 14.4% with 122,565 vehicles sold.
    5. Honda Nov Sales up 38.9% with 116,580 vehicles sold.
    6. Nissan Nov Sales up 12.9% with 96,197 vehicles sold.
    7. Hyundai Nov Sales up 7.8% with 53,487 vehicles sold.
    8. Kia Nov Sales up 10.9% with 41,055 vehicles sold.
    9. VW Nov Sales up 29.3% with 36,728 vehicles sold.
    10. BMW Nov Sales up 38.8% with 36,461 vehicles sold.
    11. MB Nov Sales up 15.6% with 32,649 vehicles sold.
    12. Subaru Nov Sales up 59.7% with 28,206 vehicles sold.
    13. Mazda Nov Sales up 17.7% with 21,691 vehicles sold.
    14. Audi Nov Sales up 24.4% with 12,067 vehicles sold.
    Manufacturer's US Sales Rank items of note: November rankings remained steady.

    Through the first 11 months of 2012, the Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate (SAAR) is running at approximately 15.3 million.
     
  2. priusCpilot

    priusCpilot George

    Wow FWD Pathfinder.
     
  3. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Hi PriusCpilot:

    According to the EPA it is ;)

    Wayne
     
  4. CPLTECH

    CPLTECH Well-Known Member

    Please elaborate on the towing, Wayne. 17MPG sounds fantastic!!!
    My 2006 Pathfinder 5sp AT does a miserable 11. A 98 Tahoe did that and I thought the PF could beat that, but feel the design of the trans is at issue (4th gear [towing] never goes into torq converter lock-up)
     
  5. priusCpilot

    priusCpilot George

    Wow that low??? My 1997 LR Defender with its 4.0 V8i 4spd auto does 15mpg.
     
  6. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    HiCPLTECH:

    Here you go...

    2013 Nissan Pathfinder First Drive

    [​IMG]
    5,000 pounds of luxury machine... Both front and back. An no the tires were not flat as I parked it along a wine field shoulder ;)

    The Xtronic CVT did exactly what it was supposed to. When heading downhill, either fuel cut or it moved to the maximum ratio... Up hill or launch, lowest ratio and it stayed there as required. Flat crusie, moved to near maximum and stayed there as needed.

    Overall the Xtronic CVT was just as seamless with a load as it was without and won me over.

    Wayne
     
  7. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Hi All:

    Nissan Brazil Sets New All-time Sales Record of 100,000 Cars Sold in One Year

    Nissan Brazil announced it has recorded a record of 100,000 vehicles sold in just one year. The previous record was set in 2011 when it sold 67,280 vehicles while also recording the largest increase in sales. With six days left until the end of the year, NBA has already benefited from an increase of 49% compared to the previous year.

    A sales record in 2012 is an important step towards the company’s overall growth plan which aims to achieve an overall 5% market share and move from 157 dealerships to 240 by 2016.

    The Nissan March stands out in terms of sales volumes, accounting for 32% of the company’s total sales results. The Nissan Versa represents 18%, while the Livina Family and the Frontier make up 15% and 17% respectively. The Tiida family was responsible for 9% of the total sales, while the Sentra sedan totaled 8%.

    2012 Nissan March

    [​IMG]

    Wayne
     
  8. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Hi All:

    Nissan released their Global Production, Sales and Export Results for November 2012 earlier this month...

    Like all the Japanese makes, the China sales falloff due to the WWII non-sense is where they are really hurting.

    Production

    Nissan's global production in November decreased 10.9% year-on-year to 394,772 vehicles. Production in Japan decreased 22.1% year-on-year to 93,607 vehicles due to the rebound in production after the impact of the earthquake in Japan last year. Production outside of Japan decreased 6.8% year-on-year to 301,165 vehicles.

    In the U.S., production increased 13.3% year-on-year to 56,019 vehicles, due to increased demand for the new Pathfinder, the new Altima, and Infiniti JX, despite lower production volume attributable to the preparation to transfer production of the Frontier pickup and another model.

    In Mexico, production increased 4.1% year-on-year to 59,964 vehicles due to increased demand for pickup trucks and the new Sentra.

    In the U.K., production increased 1.8% year-on-year to 47,432 vehicles.

    In Spain, production decreased 15.5% year-on-year to 12,511 vehicles.

    In China, production decreased 43.3% year-on-year to 68,090 vehicles.

    Production in other regions increased 65.6% year-on-year to 57,149 vehicles, mainly due to the rebound in production after the impact of flooding in Thailand and increased demand for Sunny in India.

    Global Sales

    Global sales in November decreased 6.8% year-on-year to 381,018 vehicles.

    Including mini-vehicles, Nissan sold 46,480 vehicles in Japan, a decrease of 15.2% year-on-year.

    In Japan, vehicle registrations in November decreased 12.2% year-on-year to 34,645 vehicles due to decreased demand for models other than the new Note, which was ranked as the third best-selling registered vehicle in Japan, and the NV350 Caravan.

    Mini-vehicle sales in Japan decreased 22.8% year-on-year to 11,835 vehicles.

    Sales outside of Japan decreased 5.5% year-on-year to 334,538 vehicles.

    Sales in the U.S. increased 12.9% year-on-year to 96,197 vehicles due to increased demand for the new Pathfinder, Rogue and Infiniti JX.

    In Europe, sales decreased 18.6% year-on-year to 48,581 vehicles.

    In China, sales decreased 29.8% year-on-year to 79,473 vehicles.

    Sales in other regions increased 17.9% year-on-year to 82,782 vehicles mainly due to increased sales in Thailand.

    Japan Exports

    Nissan's exports in November decreased 35.9% year-on-year to 50,803 vehicles.

    Exports to North America decreased 23.5% year-on-year to 35,292 vehicles.

    Exports to Europe decreased 32.5% year-on-year to 6,043 vehicles.

    Wayne
     
  9. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Completely redesigned for the 2013 MY, the new 2017 Pathfinder offers more adventure, more power and towing capability, a freshened exterior look and enhanced safety and technology.

    2017 Nissan Pathfinder

    [​IMG]

    Some of the major enhancements from 2016 to 2017 are highlighted below.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    BillLin likes this.
  10. BillLin

    BillLin PV solar, geothermal HVAC, hybrids and electrics

    3 years SiriusXM Travel Link(R) Services - that's very generous and IMO should be the norm.
     
    xcel likes this.
  11. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    Hi Bill:

    I think so too.

    Wayne
     
  12. xcel

    xcel PZEV, there's nothing like it :) Staff Member

    The Nissan Pathfinder, one of the brands most popular nameplates, is reborn for the 2017 MY with more capability, a freshened exterior look and enhanced safety and technology.

    2017 Nissan Pathfinder

    [​IMG]

    The changes for the 2017 begin from the A-pillars forward including revised sheet metal and a re-engineered 3.5L V6. The new Pathfinder utilizes more than 56 percent new or new-to-Pathfinder engine parts and components – including combustion chamber design, pistons, intake manifold and e-VTC (fully electronic on intake).

    The engine's new Direct Injection provides better wide-open throttle and emissions performance. 284 hp is up from 260 hp and torque is now rated at 259 lb-ft, up from 240 lb-ft). EPA estimates are the same at 20/27/23 mpg city/highway/ combined for 2WD. Maximum towing capacity has increased by 1,000 pounds to 6,000 pounds.

    The new 2017 Pathfinder is available in 4WD and 2WD drive configurations and in four models: S, SV, SL and Platinum. It is assembled in Tennessee. Key changes for 2017 include:
    • Bold new front end with signature LED boomerang headlights with LED Daytime Running Lights
    • Available LED headlights (Platinum grade)
    • New Nissan signature V-Motion grille design
    • Auto on/off headlights with auto hazard system (linked to front wipers with twilight detection) – standard on SV models and above
    • New hood and front bumper – projecting a wider stance and look
    • Revised taillight and rear bumper design, presenting a more detailed, precision appearance
    • Revised front chin spoiler and radiator grille for enhanced aerodynamics
    • Front (chin) and rear (roof) spoilers, rear tire deflectors and rear suspension fairing
    • 0.326 coefficient of drag
    • Body color bumpers and outside mirrors with integrated turn signals on all grade levels
    • Available Motion-Activated liftgate with liftgate position memory (standard on SL and Platinum grades)
    • New Sandstone and Caspian Blue exterior colors (nine available colors total)
    • Aluminum block and heads with new mirror bore cylinder coating (reduces weight and friction)
    • 3rd gen Xtronic transmission with D-Step Logic Control, which simulates shifts, giving a more natural acceleration feeling without holding a high rpm constant, letting rpms build as speed builds; high final gear ratio of 5.250
    • Increased towing capacity – up to 6,000-pounds (when properly equipped) for all grade levels (SAE J2807 compliant)
    • Revised suspension for enhanced driving dynamics
    • Stiffer front and rear springs for improved roll and pitch/bounce motion control (versus previous design), rebound springs added to front struts
    • New cloth seat materials (S and SV grades)
    • Advanced Drive-Assist Display (ADAD) with additional infotainment and driver assistance displays
    • 8.0” color touch-screen monitor with WVGA display standard on all models
    • Available NissanConnect Navigation including three years of SiriusXM Traffic service
    • Available NissanConnect Services powered by SiriusXM (standard on Platinum model) with six-months complimentary service
    • SiriusXM Travel Link with three years of complimentary service
    • Available Around View Monitor with added Moving Object Detection (MOD)
    • Available Blind Spot Warning (BSW)
    • Available Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA)
    • Available Forward Emergency Braking (FEB)
    The new 2017 Pathfinder will be available at Nissan dealers nationwide beginning this fall.
     

Share This Page